Keynote and Invited Speakers
Confirmed invited speakers in regular sessions
Javier Aizpurua, Center for Material Physics
Dimitri Basov, University of California (San Diego)
Allan Boardman, University of Salford
Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University
Igal Brener, Sandia National Lab
Christophe Caloz, École Polytechnique de Montréal
Filippo Capolino, University of California, Irvine
Andrey Chabanov, University of Texas at San Antonio
Hou-Tong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tie-Jun Cui, Southeast University
Steve Cummer, Duke Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andrea Di Falco, St. Andrews University
Shanhui Fan, Stanford University
Francisco Garcia Vidal, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Anthony Grbic, University of Michigan
Sebastien Guenneuau, Fresnel Institute
Naomi Halas, Rice university
Yang Hao, Queen Mary University of London
Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London
Silvio Hrabar, University of Zagreb
Zubin Jacob, University of Alberta
Maria Kafesaki, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas
Femius Koenderink, FOM Institute AMOLF
Mikhail Lapine, The University of Sydney
Henri Lezec, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Michal Lipson, Cornell University
Boris Lukyanchuk, Nanyang Technological University
Stefano Maci, University of Siena
Stefan Maier, Imperial College of London
Asger Mortensen, Technical University of Denmark
Peter Nordlander, Rice University
Willie Padilla, Boston College
Dorota Pawlak, Institute of Electronic Materials Technology
Julien Perruisseau-Carrier, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Vladimir M. Shalaev, Purdue University
Ekaterina Shamonina, University of Oxford
Alex Shvartsburg, Russian Academy of Sciences
Mario Silveirinha, Universidade de Coimbra
Costas M. Soukoulis, Iowa State University & Ames Lab / IESL-FORTH
Giuseppe Strangi, Case Western Reserve University
Takuo Tanaka, Riken University
Martin Wegener, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Alexander Yakovlev, The University of Mississippi
Nanfang Yu, Columbia University
Anatoly Zayats, King's College of London
Nikolay Zheludev, University of Southampton
Sergei Zhukovsky, Techinical University of Denmark
Richard W. Ziolkowski, University of Arizona
Special sessions
1. Quantum effects in metamaterials (organized by M. Silveirinha)
Keynote speaker
Gennady Shvets, The University of Texas at Austin
Invited speakers
Steven Anlage, University of Maryland
Stanislav Maslovski, University of Coimbra
Carsten Rockstuhl, Friedrich-Schiller University of Jena
2. Metamaterial engineering: from microwaves to optics. In memory of M. Sorolla (organized by M. Beruete and M. Navarro Cia)
Keynote speakers
Miguel Beruete and Francisco Falcone, Universidad Pública de Navarra
Invited speakers
Ferran Martin, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Francisco Medina, Universidad de Sevilla
Akalin Tahsin, Lille University
3. Photonic topological insulators and metamaterials (organized by F. Koenderink)
Keynote speaker
Mordechai Segev, Israel Institute of Technology
Invited speakers
Alex Khanikaev, The City University of New York
Stefano Lupi, "La Sapienza" University of Rome
Marin Soljacic, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. Acoustic, mechanical and elastic metamaterials (organized by M. Haberman)
Keynote speaker
Andrew Norris, Rutgers New Brunswick/Piscataway campus
Invited speakers
Christophe Aristégiu, University of Bordeaux
Johan Christensen, Technical University of Denmark
José Sanchez-Dehesa, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
5. Nonlinearity and nonreciprocity in metamaterials (organized by M. Lapine)
Keynote speaker
Andrea Alù, The University of Texas at Austin
Invited speakers
Maxim Gorkunov, Russian Academy of Sciences
Martti Kauranen, Tampere University of Technology
Natalia Litchinitser, University of Buffalo
6. Fabrication and characterization of metamaterials (organized by A. Boltasseva)
Keynote speaker
Harry Atwater, California Institute of Technology
Invited speakers
Harald Giessen, Universität Stuttgart
Xiang Zhang, UC Berkeley
7. Metamaterials in industry and defense. Special evening session
Keynote speaker
David Smith, Duke University
Invited speakers
George Palikaras, Queen Mary University of London
Pierre Berini, University of Ottawa
Augustine Urbas, Air Force Research Laboratory